Skip to content
English

Privacy Policy

 

INTRODUCTION AND DEFINITIONS

At DEALCOCKPIT, we prioritize the confidentiality and security of your data. We strive to limit the collection of your personal data to what is strictly necessary and ensure that our technical and operational processes respect your data protection rights. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to access, modify, rectify, and delete data concerning your person. This Privacy Policy explains how DEALCOCKPIT, its subsidiaries, and affiliates (collectively "DEALCOCKPIT," "we," and "our") collect, use, share, and protect information obtained from members and visitors of its website.

 

IDENTITY AND DATA CONTROLLER

DealCockpit SAS
Address: 5 Grand Rue, 24230 VELINES, France
Phone Number: +33 6 87 77 02 04
Email: support@dealcockpit.io

 

PERSONAL DATA

"Personal data" refers to any data we may record that can identify you. When you fill out one of our forms, the following data may be collected and/or recorded:

  • Name
  • First name
  • Email
  • Phone number
  • Company name
  • Job title

 

COLLECTION AND CONSENT

DEALCOCKPIT collects the information you voluntarily provide. We use your personal information to:

  • Process and administer your membership details,
  • Communicate with you,
  • Provide you with opportunities,
  • Keep you informed of new developments at DEALCOCKPIT,
  • Manage and respond to your requests and queries,
  • Send marketing communications if you have consented,
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

By filling out one of our forms, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy and agree that DEALCOCKPIT may collect, process, store, and/or use this personal data in accordance with the privacy and security rules set out below. Some data may also be collected automatically due to your actions on the site (see the paragraph on cookies below).

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA

DEALCOCKPIT may disclose your personal information in response to a legal process, to protect our rights, as required by law, or for the prevention or detection of a crime. If we sell our business or part of it, or if our business enters into a joint venture with another commercial entity, DEALCOCKPIT may disclose your personal information to our new business partners or owners who may then provide you with information about their products and services.

DEALCOCKPIT is committed to keeping your information confidential. DEALCOCKPIT does not sell, license, rent, or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes or any other reason, except as described below:

  • To administer or process a transaction, product, or service in accordance with a membership agreement,
  • When such disclosure is required or appropriate by law or regulation, including cooperation with government agencies or other regulatory bodies and law enforcement authorities, in response to subpoenas, credit bureaus, and collection agencies, or when necessary to protect your rights or those of DEALCOCKPIT,
  • To help us improve our services, we may use another company to help us perform certain internal functions such as execution, member service, member satisfaction surveys, or other data collection activities relevant to our business. We may also provide a portion of the information about the members of our database to help us analyze and identify member needs and inform members of product and service offers. The use of the shared information is strictly limited to the task we request and for no other purpose.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We employ security measures to protect your personal information online and offline against unauthorized access, illegal processing, accidental loss, destruction, and damage. We will retain your personal information for a reasonable period or as long as required by law. If you cease to be a member of DEALCOCKPIT, we may retain your personal information for business purposes, provided we protect all such information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the GDPR.

 

RISKS INHERENT TO THE SHARING of information

Although we allow you to set privacy options that limit access to your personal information, please note that no security measure is perfect or impenetrable. We cannot guarantee that only authorized persons will view your personal information. We cannot guarantee that the information you share on our website will not become publicly available. We are not responsible for third-party circumvention of privacy settings or security measures on our website. You can reduce these risks by using common-sense security practices, such as choosing a strong password and using up-to-date antivirus software.

 

PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We process your personal data on the following legal bases:

  • Consent: When you have given your explicit consent for the processing of your data.
  • Contract Execution: When processing is necessary for the execution of a contract to which you are a party.
  • Legitimate Interest: To pursue our legitimate interests, unless your interests or fundamental rights and freedom prevail.
  • Legal Obligation: When processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

All your personal data is processed, stored, and used by DEALCOCKPIT with the necessary security measures. Your data may also be stored, managed, and used by third-party tools necessary for the proper functioning of our activities, depending on your actions on our site. We ensure that these tools comply with the standards set by the GDPR, in effect since May 25, 2018, within the European Union.

 

THIRD-PARTY TOOLS USED

Depending on your actions/requests on our site, a third-party tool may collect, store, manage, and use your data.

Brevo: Brevo is the email marketing and transactional tool we use, as it fully complies with the GDPR. You can view Brevo's privacy and security policy by clicking here.

Hubspot: Hubspot is an online CRM and marketing tool we use, as it fully complies with the GDPR. You can view Hubspot's privacy and security policy by clicking here.

 

NEWSLETTERS AND EMAIL MARKETING

All our forms allow you to decide whether you wish (or not) to receive:

  • Our newsletters
  • Our commercial and promotional offers

You can choose whether or not to receive these different types of emails in accordance with the GDPR. Without your explicit consent and if you have completed one of our forms, DEALCOCKPIT commits to sending you only the emails necessary for the proper processing of your request (e.g., double opt-in emails to confirm your email address).

You can revoke this initial consent at any time. If you no longer wish to receive emails from us, simply click on the unsubscribe link provided in all our emails, whether for marketing or transactional purposes. You can also contact us at support@dealcockpit.io to inform us of your wish to revoke consent.

 

COOKIES AND TRACKING CODES

In some cases, DEALCOCKPIT may use cookies and tracking codes from certain tools. A cookie, also known as a "tracker" or "connection witness," is a small text file stored on the user's device containing information related to their internet browsing: pages viewed, date and time of the consultation, preferences for site settings, recognition of their presence on social networks through share buttons, etc.

DEALCOCKPIT servers automatically record information when you visit our website. These server logs include information such as your web request and Internet Protocol (IP) address. DEALCOCKPIT uses very few cookies that are only functional and do not collect any personal information. DEALCOCKPIT ensures that these cookies do not allow the user's personal identification or any use of their personal data by third parties.

User consent regarding the use of cookies by the site is valid for a maximum of 13 months, in accordance with Article 32-II of the law of January 6, 1978, amended by Ordinance No. 2011-1012 of August 24, 2011. After this period, the user must again reiterate or not reiterate their consent. The user can, if desired, oppose the placement of cookies. To do so, the user can configure their internet browser via the appropriate settings (disabling cookies, choosing private secure browsing, setting "high privacy," etc.). The configuration of each browser being different, the procedure for modifying your cookie preferences is described in the help menu of said browser. This information is also available on the CNIL website (http://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/), as well as in the documentation related to each browser:

 

RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, AND RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

In accordance with the GDPR you have the right to access, modify, rectify, and delete your personal data held by DEALCOCKPIT:

  • Right of access: You can request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification: You can request the correction of any inaccurate or incomplete information.
  • Right to erasure: You can request the deletion of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • Right to restriction: You can request the limitation of the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to data portability: You can request to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and have it transferred to another data controller.
  • Right to object: You can object to the processing of your personal data for reasons related to your particular situation, unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing.
  • Right to withdraw your consent: You can withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You can exercise these rights at any time upon simple request by contacting us via email at support@dealcockpit.io, attaching a document proving your identity, such as a copy of your ID card, to prevent identity theft.

 

MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

DealCockpit reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, particularly in response to changes in applicable laws and regulations. Any changes to this Privacy Policy in the future will be indicated on our website.

Your continued use of our website and, if you are a member, your continued participation in DEALCOCKPIT, indicates your agreement to these changes.

We advise you to regularly consult this page to stay informed about our procedures and rules regarding your personal data.